Uncharted 2 wins five awards at GDC awards

Friday, 12 March 2010 07:36 GMT By Johnny Cullen

uncharted2

Uncharted 2: Among Thieves was the big winner at last night’s GDC awards, winning five awards at the event, including Game of the Year.

The Naughty Dog actioner also won Best Writing, Best Technology, Best Visual Arts and Best Audio. It didn’t, however, win the Best Design award, which went to Batman: Arkham Asylum developer Rocksteady.

Best Handheld Game went to 5th Cell’s Scribblenauts, while thatgamecompany’s Flower won Best Downloadable Game.

Valve boss Gabe Newell and id founder John Carmack both picked up their Pioneer and Lifetime Achievement Awards, before the night ended with the Deus Ex: Human Revolution trailer.

Find the full batch of nominees and winners below, thanks to Gamespot, who also have video of the full event. Watch it to see host Warren Spector come in a Mickey Mouse hat.

10TH ANNUAL GAME DEVELOPERS CHOICE AWARDS:

Lifetime Achievement Award
John Carmack, id Software

Pioneer Award
Gabe Newell, Valve Software

Game of the Year
Assassin’s Creed II (Ubisoft Montreal)
Batman: Arkham Asylum (Rocksteady Studios)
Demon’s Souls (From Software)
Dragon Age: Origins (BioWare)
WINNER: Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)

Best Game Design
Assassin’s Creed 2 (Ubisoft Montreal)
WINNER: Batman: Arkham Asylum (Rocksteady)
Flower (Thatgamecompany)
Plants vs. Zombies (PopCap)
Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)

Best Handheld Game
Flight Control (Firemint)
Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars (Rockstar Leeds/Rockstar North)
Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks (Nintendo EAD)
WINNER: Scribblenauts (5th Cell)
Spider: The Secret of Bryce Manor (Tiger Style)

Best Visual Art
Assassin’s Creed II (Ubisoft Montreal)
Borderlands (Gearbox Software)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Infinity Ward)
Flower (Thatgamecompany)
WINNER: Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)

Best Technology
Assassin’s Creed II (Ubisoft Montreal)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Infinity Ward)
Killzone 2 (Guerrilla Games)
Red Faction: Guerrilla (Volition)
WINNER: Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)

Best Writing
Batman: Arkham Asylum (Rocksteady Studios)
Brutal Legend (Double Fine)
Dragon Age: Origins (BioWare)
Halo 3: ODST (Bungie)
WINNER: Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)

Best Audio
Brutal Legend (Double Fine Productions)
Dragon Age: Origins (BioWare)
Flower (Thatgamecompany)
Rock Band: The Beatles (Harmonix)
WINNER: Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)

Innovation
Demon’s Souls (From Software)
Flower (Thatgamecompany)
Plants vs. Zombies (PopCap)
WINNER: Scribblenauts (5th Cell)
Uncharted 2 (Naughty Dog)

Best Debut
League of Legends (Riot Games)
The Maw (Twisted Pixel)
Spider: The Secret of Bryce Manor (Tiger Style)
WINNER: Torchlight (Runic Games)
Zeno Clash (ACE Team)

Best Downloadable Game
WINNER: Flower (Thatgamecompany)
PixelJunk Shooter (Q Games)
Plants vs. Zombies (PopCap)
Shadow Complex (Chair Entertainment)
Trials HD (RedLynx)

Best New Social/Online Game
Bejeweled Blitz (PopCap)
Dungeon Fighter Online (Neople/Nexon)
WINNER: Farmville (Zynga)
Free Realms (Sony Online Entertainment San Diego)
Restaurant City (Playfish)

Latest