The Game Awards 2017 GOTY nominees include: Wolfenstein 2, Horizon: Zero Dawn, PUBG, Zelda: Breath of the Wild, more

By Stephany Nunneley, Tuesday, 14 November 2017 17:44 GMT

Nominees for The Game Awards 2017 have been announced.

The Game Awards take place in December, and the full list of nominees are listed below.

Many titles are nominated in multiple categories three or more times:

Horizon: Zero Dawn (6); Wolfenstein 2 (4); The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (6); PUBG (3), Destiny 2 (6); Persona 5 (4); Super Mario Odyssey (6); Resident Evil 7 (3); Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (5); Nier: Automata (3); What Remains of Edith Finch (3); Cuphead (5); Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (3).

This year, the first Student Game Award (SGA) will be handed out. The award will be selected from five nominees by a panel made up of Todd Howard (Bethesda Game Studios), Hideo Kojima (Kojima Productions), Illka Paananen (CEO and Co-founder, Supercell), Kim Swift (EA Motive), and Vince Zampella (Respawn Entertainment).

The SGA will be handed out to the team or individual based on “excellence and ambition” of a game, without regard to the team size or subject matter.

The full list of nominees for The Game Awards 2017 are below. You can cast your votes through the official website.

Horizon Zero Dawn™_20170228160644

 

The Game Awards 2017 Nominees

 

Game of the Year

  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Game Direction

  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil 7: biohazard (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Wolfenstein 2: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

Best Narrative

  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Wolfenstein 2: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

Best Art Direction

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)

Best Score / Music

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Audio Design

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil 7: biohazard (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Performance

  • Ashly Burch as Aloy in Horizon: Zero Dawn
  • Brian Bloom as BJ Blazkowicz in Wolfenstein 2: The New Colossus
  • Claudia Black as Chloe Frazer in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Laura Bailey as Nadine Ross in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Melina Juergens as Senua in Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Games for Impact Award

  • Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs, ARTE)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine / Square Enix)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Please Knock on my Door (Levall Games)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • GTA Online (Rockstar Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
  • Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Warframe (Digital Extremes)

Best Mobile Game

  • Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
  • Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg)
  • Monument Valley 2 (Ustwo Games)
  • Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
  • Super Mario Run (Nintendo)

Best Handheld Game

  • Ever Oasis (Grezzo / Nintendo)
  • Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
  • Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam / Nintendo)
  • Monster Hunter Stories (Capcom / Nintendo)
  • Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel / Nintendo)

Best VR Game

  • Farpoint (Impulse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Lone Echo / Echo Arena (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
  • Resident Evil 7: biohazard (Capcom)
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)
  • Superhot VR (Superhot Team)

Best Action Game

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activison)
  • Nioh (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Prey (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Wolfenstein 2: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda Softworks)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best RPG

  • Divinity: Original Sin 2 (Larian Studios)
  • Final Fantasy 15 (Square Enix Business Division 2 / Square Enix)
  • Nier: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco / Ubisot)

Best Fighting Game

  • ARMS (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Injustice 2 (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel vs Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
  • Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)
  • Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Family Game

  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
  • Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games + Headcannon / Sega)
  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

  • Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly + 343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
  • Total War: Warhammer 2(Creative Assembly / Sega)
  • Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games / 2K Games)

Best Sports / Racing Game

  • Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver / EA)
  • Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions / Konami)
  • Project Cars 2 (Slightly Mad Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Call of Duty: WW2 (Sledgehammer Games / Activision)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Most Anticipated Game

  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Independent Game

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Pyre (Supergiant Games)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Student Game

  • Falling Sky (Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savov, Mohsen Shah; National Film and Television School)
  • From Light (Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, Sherveen Uduwana; University of Southern California)
  • Hollowed (Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, Charley Choucard; University of Central Florida – Florida Interactive Entertainment Academy)
  • Impulsuon (Hugo Verger, Rémi Bertrand, Maxime Lupinski; IIM – Institut de l’Internet et du Multimédia)
  • Level Squared (Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, Dane Perry Svendsen; Swinburne University of Technology)
  • Meaning (Hariz Yet; DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)

Trending Gamer

  • Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)
  • Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
  • Guy Beahm (Dr. Disrespect)
  • Mike Grzesiek (Shroud)
  • Steve Spohn (AbleGamers)

Best eSports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Dota 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)

Best eSpots Player

  • Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
  • Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, Dota 2)
  • Lee sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends)
  • Marcelo ‘coldzera’ David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac (FaZE Clan, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best eSports Team

  • Cloud 9
  • FaZE Clan
  • Lunatic-Hai
  • SK Telecom 1
  • Team Liquid

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Golf Story (Sidebar Games)
  • Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)
  • Mr. Shifty (Team Shifty)
  • Slime Rancher (Monomi Park)

Best Chinese Game

  • Gumballs (QcPlay Limited)
  • Icey (FantaBlade Network)
  • Jx3 HD (Kingsoft Corporation)
  • King of Glory (Timi Studio Group)
  • Monument Valley 2 (Ustwo)

 

The Game Awards 2017 will take place on the evening of December 7. As always, we’ll give all the news that comes out of it.

Sometimes we include links to online retail stores. If you click on one and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. For more information, go here.

Comments

Headlines

Awards

Breath Of The Wild

Horizon: Zero Dawn