Sections

Unity Awards 2013 finalists announced

Wednesday, 7th August 2013 20:17 GMT By Stephany Nunneley

Unity Technologies has announced the finalists for its 2013 Unity Awards, taking place during the company’s Unite 2013 conference in Vancouver, Canada.

Categories for this year’s awards include: Best Student Project, Best 3D Visual Experience, Best 2D Visual Experience, Best Gameplay, Best Non-game Project, Best VizSim Project, Technical Achievement, Community Choice, and the Golden Cube for best overall project.

Finalists were selected from a pool of nearly 375 submissions and winners will be chosen by Unity Technologies employees aside from Community Choice, which will be voted on by the Unity community of developers.

Here’s the list:

Golden Cube

Endless-space -Amplitude Studios
Kentucky Route Zero – Cardboard Computer
Offensive Combat – U4iA Games
Pid – Might & Delight
The Room – Fireproof
Year Walk – Simogo

Best 3D Visual Experience

Endless-space – Amplitude Studios
Guns of Icarus Online – Muse Games
Kentucky Route Zero – Cardboard Computer
New PAL Online – Dream
Pid – Might & Delight
The Drowning – Scattered Entertainment

Best 2D Visual Experience

Element4l -I-Illusions, View game
Girls Like Robots – Popcannibal
Strata – Graveck
The Other Brothers – 3D Attack,
The Silent Age -House on Fire
Year Walk – Simogo

Best Gameplay

Bad Piggies – Rovio
Endless-space – Amplitude Studios
Offensive Combat – U4iA Games
Pid – Might & Delight
Solstice Arena – A Bit Lucky, View game
The Room – Fireproof

Technical Achievement

Ballistic – Aquiris
Endless-space – Amplitude Studios
Marmoset Skyshop – Marmoset,
Museum of the Microstar – RUST LTD
Sphero – Sharky the Beaver – Sphero
The Drowning – Scattered Entertainment

Best VizSim Project

Datascape – Daden
Preview – Holopoint Interactive in conjunction with Bennett Design
Roman Forum – Department of Media and Comunication at the University of Oslo in close collaboration with CodeGrind AB and Tag of Joy
Sports Venue Planner – Vizerra
TeamLabBody – TeamLabBody, Inc.
TerraViz – NOAA

Best Non-game Project

Become Iron Man – Apache
Immersive – GraphicStream
iTrigger – Poj Studios
Louvre Lens’s Multimedia Mobile Guide – Orange in association with Louvre Lens and Polymorph
Pajanimals – N-Fusion
Sneak a Snack – U.n.I Interactive

Best Student Project

Lens – Out of Focus Games – UC Santa Cruz
Noomix – Missing Kangaroo Productions – University of Applied Sciences, Salzburg
Of Light and Shadow – 12 Angry Devs – University of Applied Sciences, Salzburg
Shattered – Jan Werner & Yury Schicker/Zurich University of the Arts
SmartVCS – Girish Balakrishnan/Drexel University
Tessallation – David Bayzer, Sean Cannata, Graham Gilreath, Christopher Klein, Kristen Lambert, Eric Spevacek – DePaul University

Community Choice

Bad Piggies – Rovio
Fantasy Adventure – USERJOY
Endless-space -Amplitude Studios
Kentucky Route Zero – Cardboard Computer
Knights of Pen and Paper – Behold Studios
New PAL Online – Dream
Solstice Arena – A Bit Lucky
Surgeon Simulator 2013 – Bossa
The Room – Fireproof
Year Walk – Simogo

The Unite 2013 conference starts August 28 with a keynote address from David Helgason, Joachim Ante, and Lucas Meijer with guest keynote presentation given by Richard Garriott.

Other sessions will be provided by: Behaviour Games, Blackbird Interactive, Interactive Labs, Monkey Squad, Psyops, Threaks, and many more.

Unite 2013 takes place August 28 – 30 at the Vancouver Convention Centre. The Unity Awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, August 29.

Breaking news

0 Comments

Sign in to post a comment.